Europa League qualifiers: how it works, how it works | UEFA Europa League

0

The UEFA Europa League is undergoing a major overhaul in 2021/22. The group stage has been reduced from 48 to 32 teams and there will be additional qualifiers before the round of 16.

Qualifying has also changed a lot, with eight third qualifying round games and ten in the play-offs. It started later than before, on August 3, and includes teams from the top 15 associations (mostly cup winners) and transfer teams from the UEFA Champions League.

If the teams pass the third qualifying round and the play-offs, they will line up in the group stage. The defeated teams are transferred to the UEFA Europa Conference League.

Full season schedule

Third qualifying round

First legs

tuesday 3 august
Neftçi (AZE) 2-2 HJK Helsinki (FIN)

Thursday August 5
Omonia (CYP) 1-0 Flora Tallinn (EST)
Mura (SVN) 0-0 algiris Vilnius (LTU)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) 0-0 Alashkert (ARM)
Lincoln Red Imps (GIB) 1-3 Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Jablonec (CZE) 2-4 Celtic (SCO)
Rapid Vienna (AUT) 3-0 Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP)
Galatasaray (TUR) 1-1 St Johnstone (SCO)

Second step

Tuesday August 10
Flora Tallinn (EST) vs. Omonia (CYP)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) vs. Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)

Thursday August 12
Alashkert (ARM) vs. Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) v Neftçi (AZE)
Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP) vs. Rapid Wien (AUT)
algiris Vilnius (LTU) v Mura (SVN)
Saint Johnstone (SCO) vs Galatasaray (TUR)
Celtic (SCO) vs Jablonec (CZE)

The eight winning teams qualify for the play-offs (schedules below). The defeated teams advance to the UEFA Europa Conference League play-offs.

No more away goals rule

There has been a rule change for 2021/22: the level of equality after the second leg will be extended with extra time and a penalty shoot-out if necessary, regardless of the number of away goals that are needed. a team has scored.

Dam links

Randers (DEN) vs Galatasaray (TUR) / St Johnstone (SCO)
Rapid Wien (AUT) / Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP) vs Zorya Luhansk (UKR)
Jablonec (CZE) / Celtic (SCO) vs AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Fenerbahçe (TUR) vs Neftçi (AZE) / HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Mura (SVN) / Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) v Sturm Graz (AUT)

Top 10 goals in the Europa League in 2020/21

Omonoia (CYP) / Flora Tallinn (EST) vs Royal Antwerp (BEL)
Olympiacos (GRE) / Ludogorets (BUL) vs Lincoln Red Imps (GIB) / Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Malmö (SWE) / Rangers (SCO) vs Kairat Almaty (KAZ) / Alashkert (ARM)
Ferencváros (HUN) / Slavia Praha (CZE) vs GNK Dinamo (CRO) / Legia Warszawa (POL)
Crvena zvezda (SRB) / Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA) vs CFR Cluj (ROU) / Young Boys (SUI)

The meetings will take place on August 19 and 26. The ten winners advance to the group stage of the UEFA Europa League (draw on August 27), where 12 of the 32 teams are already known.

COVID special rules

Please take note of the specific rules applicable to the qualifying phase and the play-offs of the competition due to COVID-19, that we find here.

Regarding the admission of traveling fans to matches, More information can be found here.


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.