Highlights on Cristiano Ronaldo – KTVZ

0


CNN Editorial Research

Here is a glimpse into the life of professional footballer Cristiano Ronaldo.

Staff

Date of Birth: February 5, 1985

Place of birth: Funchal, Portugal

Birth name: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro

Father: José Dinis Aveiro, a gardener

Mother: Maria Dolores dos Santos Aveiro, cook

Children: with Georgina Rodriguez: Alana, 2017; with mother’s name not publicly available: Eva and Mateo (twins), 2017; with mother’s name not publicly available: Cristiano Jr., 2010

Other facts

Portugal’s all-time top international scorer.

Winner of the Ballon d’Or Footballer of the Year five times (2008, 2013, 2014, 2016 and 2017) and the European Golden Shoe four times (2007-08, 2010-11, 2013-14 and 2014 -15).

One of his acts of charity was to pay for brain surgery on a 10 month old boy. Other acts include raising funds for survivors of the 2004 Indonesian tsunami and paying for the treatment of a 9-year-old cancer patient.

His father named him after US President Ronald Reagan.

Chronology

Early 90s – Joined the local amateur team Andorinha.

Late 1990s – Joined Clube Desportivo Nacional da Madeira, one of Portugal’s leading professional football clubs.

Early 2000s – Signs with Sporting Clube de Portugal.

Aug 12, 2003 – Signed with Manchester United for £ 12.24million ($ 19.7million).

Aug 20, 2003 – Debut for the Portuguese national team.

June-July 2004 – Represents Portugal at the UEFA Euro and scores a goal at the opening of the tournament. This is his first major international tournament.

July 2004 – Play for Portugal during the Summer Olympics. Portugal are eliminated in the group stage.

2005 – Wins the FIFPro Special Young Player of the Year award.

October 2005 – Under investigation for suspected sexual assault, but not charged.

June 17, 2006 – Scores his first World Cup goal against Iran. Portugal wins 2-0.

2008 – Wins the FIFA World Player of the Year award.

2009 – Transfers to Real Madrid. The deal includes a transfer fee of £ 80million (over $ 130million).

December 15, 2013 – Opens a museum dedicated to his football career in his hometown of Funchal, Portugal.

January 6, 2014 – Scores his 400th career goal.

January 20, 2014 – Is appointed Grand Officer of the Order of Prince Henri.

October 17, 2015 – Officially becomes Real Madrid’s all-time top scorer in the club’s 3-0 win over Levante at the Santiago Bernabeu stadium.

November 9, 2015 – The documentary “Ronaldo” premieres in London.

November 8, 2016 – Signature of a “lifetime” sponsorship agreement with Nike.

January 2017 – Named the first FIFA men’s best player of 2016.

June 13, 2017 – Is accused of defrauding the Spanish authorities of $ 16.4 million in taxes between 2011 and 2014.

Aug 14, 2017 – According to the Spanish Football Federation, Ronaldo is suspended for five games following his red card in Real Madrid’s 3-1 victory over rival Barcelona. In addition to a ban on a red card game, he will miss four more games for pushing referee Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea as he left the pitch.

October 23, 2017 – Winner of the FIFA Best Male Player award for the second year in a row.

December 7, 2017 – Wins his fifth Ballon d’Or, tying the record set by eternal rival Lionel Messi.

July 10, 2018 – Leaving Real Madrid to join defending Serie A champions Juventus based in Turin, Italy on a four-year contract and transfer fees of $ 117 million.

September 27, 2018 – Kathryn Mayorga files a lawsuit in Clark County, Nevada, accusing Ronaldo of raping her in a hotel room in Las Vegas in 2009. She seeks to overturn a settlement and nondisclosure agreement that ‘she says she was forced to sign by Ronaldo and his legal team. Ronaldo denies the allegations.

January 10, 2019 – Las Vegas Police spokeswoman Constable Laura Meltzer confirms that during the investigation of a rape allegation against Ronaldo, they sent a warrant to Italian authorities asking for a sample of his DNA.

January 22, 2019 – Ronaldo agrees to settle his tax evasion case with Spanish authorities by paying a fine of $ 21.6 million and accepting a 23-month suspended prison sentence. Under Spanish law, first-time offenders can avoid a prison sentence if the sentence is less than two years.

April 20, 2019 – Juventus beat Fiorentina 2-1 to win the Italian Serie A title. Ronaldo becomes the first player to win Premier League (with Manchester United), La Liga (with Real Madrid) and Serie A titles ( with Juventus).

May 8, 2019 – The lawsuit filed in Clark County, Nevada, accusing Ronaldo of rape is willfully dismissed by Mayorga. Larissa Drohobyczer, Mayorga’s lawyer, told CNN that “We dismissed the state’s case because we filed the same claims in federal court due to Federal Court rules on serving foreigners , we’ve basically changed locations, but the demands remain. “

July 22, 2019 – The Clark County District Attorney’s Office said Ronaldo would not face sexual assault charges in Las Vegas. The office says the allegations, which were first made in 2009, cannot be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

Aug 16, 2019 – Federal court documents reveal that following Mayorga’s 2009 rape charge, Ronaldo paid Mayorga $ 375,000 as part of a settlement and confidentiality agreement. Mayorga is asking the court to strike down the deal on the grounds that Ronaldo and his legal team took advantage of her fragile emotional state to coerce her into signing it.

September 8, 2020 – Scores his 100th international goal in Portugal’s Nations League match against Sweden, becoming the second man in history to reach the milestone.

October 13, 2020 – Has tested positive for coronavirus, according to a statement from the Portuguese Football Federation.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2021 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.


Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.